Locally Grown for Food Lovers
READING

National Cheese Competition: New England Winners

National Cheese Competition: New England Winners

national cheese competition

National Cheese Competition

New England won big at the National Cheese Competition. Here’s the complete list of the cheeses that received awards, along with links to their website. You can find the link to all winners at the bottom of the page.

Winning Cheeses from Connecticut

Arethusa Farm Dairy, Connecticut, Arethusa Diva, second place

Calabro Cheese Corporation, Connecticut, Hand-Dipped Ricotta, third place; Ricotta di Bufala, first place;  Smoked Scamorza, second place

Liuzzi Cheese, Connecticut, Burrata, second place

The Mystic Cheese Company, Connecticut, Melinda Mae, second place

University of Connecticut Department of Animal Science Creamery, Connecticut, Chipotle Queso Blanco, third place

Winning Cheeses from Maine 

Fuzzy Udder Creamery, Maine, Tempest, third place

Winning Cheeses from Massachusetts

Couet Farm & Fromagerie LLC, Massachusetts, Marie-Laure Couet, First Place, Franciszka

Great Hill Dairy, Inc., Massachusetts, Great Hill Blue Cheese, third place, Rindless Blue-veined – made from cow’s milk

The Grey Barn, Massachusetts, Purfrock, first place

Ruggles Hill Creamery, Massachusetts, Ada’s Honor, first place; Alys’s Eclipse, second place; Claire’s Mandell Hill, first place; Hannah’s Awashed, first place

Westfield Farm, Massachusetts, Hubbardston Blue Cow, third place; Classic Blue Log, second place; Bluebonnet, first place;  Smoked Capri, third place; Plain Capri, second place

Winning Cheeses from Vermont

Boston Post Dairy, Enosburg Falls: Très Bonne, first place, Gisele, second place

Cabot Creamery Cooperative, Cabot: Old School Cheddar, First Place; Cabot 3 Year Cheddar, third place; Cabot Light Jalapeno Cheddar, third place; Crème Fraiche, third place

Consider Bardwell Farm, West Pawlet: Danby, third place, Rupert, third place, Manchester, third place

Fairy Tale Farm, Addison: Tomte, third place

Jasper Hill Farms, Greensboro and Murray’s Cheese Shop, NYC: Greensward, Third Place, Best in Show; Harbison, first place, Moses Sleeper, first place, Winnimere, first place, Cabot Clothbound Cheddar, third place, Greensward, third place, Best in Show with Murray’s Cheese Shop

Maplebrook Farm, Bennington: Ricotta Alta, first place, Burrata, first place, Whole Milk Block Feta, first place, Smoked Handmade Mozzarella, third place

Parish Hill Creamery, West Westminster: Kashir, first place

Sage Farm Goat Dairy, Stowe: Fresh Chevre, first place

Shelburne Farms, Shelburne: Smoked Farmhouse Cheddar, second place, 2-Year Aged Cheddar, third place

Spring Brook Farm/Farms for City Kids Foundation, Reading: Reading Raclette, first place, Tarentaise, second place

Sweet Rowen Farmstead, West Glover: Mountain Ash, first place

Vermont Creamery, Websterville: Bijou, first place; Feta, first place, Crème Fraiche, first place, Bonne Bouche, second place; Crottin, second place, Quark, second place, Mascarpone, second place, Cultured Butter with Sea Salt and Maple, second place, Spreadable Goat Cheese, third place

von Trapp Farmstead, Waitsfield: Mad River Blue, second place

A complete list of winners can be found here: http://www.cheesesociety.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/07/2016-Winners-for-Website-3.pdf

We have some great ideas sprouting up so watch this space for more delicious finds.

We have some great ideas sprouting up so watch this space for more delicious finds.

COMMENTS ARE OFF THIS POST

INSTAGRAM
X